Your up-to-date guide to clubs and events offering folk/acoustic/roots music or dance within the whole of the SK postcode plus venues within 15 miles of the 'pyramid' in Stockport. This includes most of Greater Manchester and a large part of Cheshire. www.pyramidfolk.info I'm always grateful when people submit club or event information. While every effort is being made to ensure this site is up-to-date and can be viewed on as many devices as possible it may be that there are problems of which I am unaware. I'd be happy to hear about them. If you have information or suggestions for the improvement of the site please contact me.
Upcoming Events . .

Martin Carthy
Thurs 20th February 2020
@ The Globe, Glossop

The Fureys
Thu 20th February 2020
@ Waterside, Sale

Windborne
Workshop & Concert
Wed 26th February 2020
@ Whalley Range, M16 8AE

Bandersnatch
Thurs 27th February 2020
@ Lymm Folk Club

Michael McGoldrick, John McCusker and John Doyle
Fri 28th February 2020
@ Bury Met

Leveret
Sun 1st March 2020
@ Waterside, Sale

Rogan, Rogan & McGuire
Wed 4th March 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

Roger Davies & his Band
Fri 6th March 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

Cotton Famine Road
Wed 11th March 2020
@ Cross Keys, Uppermill

John Kirkpatrick
Thurs 12th March 2020
@ The Globe, Glossop

Jon Boden
Thu 12th March 2020
@ Waterside, Sale

The Time Bandits
Thurs 12th March 2020
@ Lymm Folk Club

Virginia Kettle
Fri 13th March 2020
@ Bollington Folk Club

Yorkston Thorne Khan
Fri 13th March 2020
@ Bury Met

Nightshift
Wed 18th March 2020
@ Cross Keys, Uppermill

Daoirí Farrell
Thurs 19th March 2020
@ Bury Met

Roving Crows
Fri 20th March 2020
@ New Mills, SK22 4NP

Billy Mitchell & Bob Fox
Sat 21st March 2020
@ Music at Mottram

Jeffrey Martin and Anna Tivel
Wed 25th March 2020
@ Bury Met

Winter Wilson
Wed 25th March 2020
@ Cross Keys, Uppermill

Rachael McShane and the Cartographers
Thurs 26th March 2020
@ Bury Met

Les Barker
Thurs 26th March 2020
@ The Globe, Glossop

Manchester's Australian Bushfires Benefit Concert
Sun 29th March 2020
@ King's Arms, Salford

Geoff Higginbottom
Wed 1st April 2020
@ Cross Keys, Uppermill

Eliza Carthy
Thurs 2nd April 2020
@ The Stoller Hall, M3 1DA

Johnny Coppin
Fri 3rd April 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

Kabantu v Manchester Camarata
Sat 4th April 2020
@ HOME, Manchester

4Square
Sat 4th April 2020
@ Chinley, SK23 6BE

Vicky Swan & Jonny Dyer
Wed 8th April 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

Allan Taylor
Wed 8th April 2020
@ Cross Keys, Uppermill

Vicky Swan & Jonny Dyer
Thurs 9th April 2020
@ Lymm Folk Club

Peter & Barbara Snape
Fri 17th April 2020
@ Bollington Folk Club

Calan
Fri 17th April 2020
@ Bury Met

Wilson McGladdery
Wed 22nd April 2020
@ Cross Keys, Uppermill

Martyn Wyndham-Read
Thurs 23rd April 2020
@ Lymm Folk Club

Tom Kitching
Busk England
Album and Book Launch

Fri 24th April 2020
@ Guide Bridge Theatre

Kelly Oliver
Fri 24th April 2020
@ Taddington, SK17 9UD

Kathryn Roberts and Sean Lakeman
Fri 24th April 2020
@ Bury Met

Holder and Smith
Fri 1st May 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

Steeleye Span
Wed 6th May 2020
@ Buxton Opera House

Clive Gregson
Wed 6th May 2020
@ Cross Keys, Uppermill

The Strawbs Acoustic
Wed 6th May 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

Mary Humphreys a& Anahata
Thurs 7th May 2020
@ Lymm Folk Club

Sam Sweeney Band
Thurs 14th May 2020
@ The Stoller Hall, M3 1DA

Nick Dow
Fri 15th May 2020
@ Bollington Folk Club

Fine Lines &
Borowski, Hammill, Mora & Moylan

Sat 16th May 2020
@ Sutton, SK11 0DS

Daphne’s Flight
Sat 16th May 2020
@ Bury Met

Jig Jam
Sat 16th May 2020
@ New Mills, SK22 4NP

Tom Kitching
Thurs 21st May 2020
@ Lymm Folk Club

Belshazzar's Feast
Sat 23rd May 2020
@ Waterside, Sale

Jez Lowe & Steve Tilston
Wed 3rd June 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

Paul Walker & Karen Pfeiffer
Fri 5th June 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

The Hayes Sisters
Fri 5th June 2020
@ 1st Friday, West Heaton

Catrin Finch and Seckou Keita with special guests Vishtèn
Sun 7th June 2020
@ Bury Met

Jon Palmer Acoustic Band
Thurs 11th June 2020
@ The Globe, Glossop

Chris & Louise Rogan
Thurs 11th June 2020
@ Lymm Folk Club

Bob Fox
Fri 12th June 2020
@ Bollington Arts Centre

Bandersnatch
Fri 3rd July 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

Reg Meuross
Wed 8th July 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

The Hayes Sisters
Thurs 9th July 2020
@ The Globe, Glossop

Ben Sands
Fri 10th July 2020
@ Bollington Folk Club

Kenny Speirs & John Rafferty
Wed 19th August 2020
@ Cross Keys, Uppermill

Elbow Jane
Fri 4th September 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

Winter Wilson
Wed 9th September 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

Anthony John Clarke
Fri 11th September 2020
@ Bollington Folk Club

Peter Price
Fri 2nd October 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

Grace Petrie and The Resistance Band
Fri 2 October 2020
@ Bury Met

Corrie Shelley
Wed 7th October 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

Tom Lewis
Fri 16th October 2020
@ Bollington Folk Club

Bandersnatch
Wed 4th November 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

Reg Meuross
Fri 6th November 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

Caffrey McGurk Madge
Fri 13th November 2020
@ Bollington Folk Club

Lucy Ward
Thurs 19th November 2020
@ The Globe, Glossop

Lazlo Baby
Fri 4th December 2020
@ Phoenix Folk Club

Cohen Braithwaite-Kilcoyne
Fri 11th December 2020
@ Bollington Folk Club

Merry Hell Acoustic
Wed 16th December 2020
@ Over Hulton Folk Club

Blue : External Website Link Brown : Internal Link
Dance Map   Dance Map   Dance Map Dance Map Music Map   Music Map   Music Map Music Map
Latest update : 15th February 2020
Postcode Menu Postcode Menu